Vote for the 10th Annual Flickcharters’ Choice Awards
For our tenth year, members of the Flickcharters Facebook group have voted in a number of categories to create The Flickcharters’ Choice Awards. Our previous winners have been Drive, Django Unchained, Gravity, Guardians of the Galaxy, Mad Max: Fury Road, La La Land, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Baby Driver, and A Quiet Place. Last year’s winner, Parasite, ended up winning more awards than any other film in our nine-year history.
Even though 2020 was a strange year for the movies, it provided some great releases that our voters have nominated in the following categories. Here are your nominees for the 10th Annual Flickcharters’ Choice Awards!
Best Foreign Language Film
Adú
Another Round
Bacurau
Beanpole
Cuties
Runners-up:
La Lloronoa
A Whisker Away
The Platform
Best Documentary
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Miss Americana
The Painter and the Thief
Time
Runners-up:
Tiger King
Athlete A
Class Action Park
Best Animated Film
Onward
Soul
A Whisker Away
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers
Runner-up:
Worst Film of 2020
Artemis Fowl
Bloodshot
Dolittle
Holidate
Wonder Woman 1984
Runners-up:
Capone
The Princess Switch: Switched Again
The Turning
Most Anticipated Film of 2021
Black Widow
Dune
The French Dispatch
In the Heights
No Time to Die
Runners-up:
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Last Night in Soho
Soggy Bottom
Best Underranked Film
First Cow
Mangrove
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Wolfwalkers
Runners-up:
Lovers Rock
Shithouse
David Byrne’s American Utopia
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Most Underrated Film
Color Out of Space
Mangrove
The Personal History of David Copperfield
Shithouse
Sound of Metal
Underwater
Wolfwalkers
Runners-up:
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
The Kid Detective
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Relic
Most Overrated Film
Mank
Soul
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Vast of Night
Runners-up:
Da 5 Bloods
Palm Springs
Wonder Woman 1984
Most Surprising Film
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Invisible Man
The King of Staten Island
Palm Springs
Sound of Metal
Runners-up:
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Freaky
Possessor
Most Disappointing Film
Emma.
Mank
Soul
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984
Runners-up:
Da 5 Bloods
Bill & Ted Face the Music
The Midnight Sky
Best Looking Film
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Mank
Nomadland
Soul
Tenet
Runners-up:
Emma.
Wolfwalkers
Promising Young Woman
Best Writing
Charlie Kaufman and Iain Reid for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Jack Fincher for Mank
Andy Siara for Palm Springs
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, and Mike Jones for Soul
Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runners-up:
Derek Cianfrance, Darius Marder, and Abraham Marder for Sound of Metal
Dan Scanlon, Keith Bunin, and Jason Headley for Onward
Steve McQueen and Alastair Siddons for Mangrove
Best Directing
Spike Lee for Da 5 Bloods
Charlie Kaufman for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
George C. Wolfe for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao for Nomadland
Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runners-up:
Leigh Whannell for The Invisible Man
David Fincher for Mank
Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman
Biggest Breakthrough
Maria Bakalova
Brandon Cronenberg
Emerald Fennell
Sidney Flanigan
Pedro Pascal
Cooper Raiff
Runners-up:
Kemp Powers
Jessie Buckley
Riz Ahmed
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Toni Collette for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Talia Ryder for Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried for Mank
Youn Yuh-jung for Minari
Runners-up:
Elizabeth Debicki for Tenet
Glenn Close for Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Cooke for Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh for Tenet
Sacha Baron Cohen for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr. for One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci for Sound of Metal
David Thewlis for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Runners-up:
Mark Rylance for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Glynn Turman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Bill Burr for The King of Staten Island
Best Actress
Jessie Buckley for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan for Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand for Nomadland
Elizabeth Moss for The Invisible Man
Runners-up:
Carey Mulligan for Promising Young Woman
Amy Adams for Hillbilly Elegy
Eliza Scanlen for Babyteeth
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo for Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman for Mank
Jesse Plemons for I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Runners-up:
Shaun Parkes for Mangrove
John David Washington for Tenet
Mads Mikkelsen for Another Round
Best Overall Cast
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
One Night in Miami…
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runners-up:
Da 5 Bloods
Promising Young Woman
Mangrove
2020 Outstanding Achievement in Film
Chadwick Boseman
Sacha Baron Cohen
Spike Lee
Steve McQueen
Elizabeth Moss
Runners-up:
Anya Taylor-Joy
Robert Pattinson
Chloé Zhao
Best Scene
Another Round – Ending
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Ballet Sequence
Lovers Rock – “Silly Games”
Mank – Mank Crashes Dinner
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”
Runners-up:
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Rudy Giuliani Interview
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Dinner
Sound of Metal – Ending
Best Picture
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Invisible Man
Mangrove
Promising Young Woman
Soul
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Runners-up:
Nomadland
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Tenet
Leading this year’s nominees is I’m Thinking of Ending Things, which becomes the first film ever to receive ten nominations in a single year. Following with eight nominations is Mank, making it our most nominated film ever to not also receive a Best Picture nomination. Receiving six nominations each is Soul and The Trial of the Chicago 7.
So now it’s everyone’s turn to vote for your favorite nominees!
Voting will close on April 9, 2021 at 11:59 P.M. EST.
CLICK HERE TO VOTE
Everyone gets one ballot, so you’ve got a few weeks to watch any of the films you’ve missed and make an educated vote.
See you in April with your winners for the 10th Annual Flickcharters’ Choice Awards!